After our success, with glass casting in VOHP plaster (USG Hydroperm), we had a discussion in the lab about “What’s next?”.     The students in the lab are working on their final two class projects, one of which involves printing molding masters.  They use the masters to create plaster molds for slip casting.      It seemed like a natural thing to try 3D printing of slip casting molds.

Direct Print Slip Molds

We printed a simple two part mold for our test pot – SW Pot.  The resulting molds looked just fine but how would they perform?  We tested the mold pair with low fire slip (also known as talc-body slip).  It seems that the printed molds performed at least as well as traditionally created plaster molds.

Two Slip Cast Pots: left = green body, right = bisque fired.

It seems that our students will be producing slip casting molds a new way in the future.

2 Comments on Slip Casting into direct print VOHP molds

  1. Hi Ganter
    Have you ever notice problem with humidity in powder ?
    We’ve just launch in Nancy, our first steps with ‘Bij’ refractary investment sold for jewelery casts. When printer entering the building plateform, it scratches builded surface with packets of powder.
    Some usefull advices ?
    Thanks, Philippe

  2. [...] for 2D Printing.I’ve reported on Open3DP before. They’re legendary for creating innovative 3d printing tech, experimenting in low-cost 3d printing materials, and generally being awesome folks.  Their most [...]

Leave a Reply

WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux